Accident Bell 47G N4837, Saturday 3 March 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 March 1990
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G
Owner/operator:Gold Coast Helicopters
Registration: N4837
MSN: 1453
Total airframe hrs:10557 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6V-335
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Miami, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE HELICOPTER PLANNED A SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT AND ESTIMATED HE HAD 8 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD. THE ENGINE LOST POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION ABOUT 12 MIN AFTER TAKEOFF. AS THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO STRETCH THE GLIDE TO A CLEARING TO AVOID TREES, THE ROTOR RPM DECAYED AND A HARD LANDING OCCURRED.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL. THE LOCATION OF TREES WAS A RELATED FACTOR IN THAT THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ROTOR RPM WHILE ATTEMPTING TO REACH A SUITABLE LANDING AREA DURING THE AUTOROTATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA077

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 February 2007 TI-AVE Agroservicios Helicópteros de Costa Rica (AHECOSA) 0 Santa Clara de Roxana w/o