Accident Cessna 140 N2197V, Sunday 25 February 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 February 1990
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Bogar, Floyd
Registration: N2197V
MSN: 14426
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vancouver, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Sunset Hills, OR
Destination airport:Camas, WA (WA10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE ON A FERRY PERMIT TO A MAINTENANCE FACILITY THE ENGINE EXPERIENCE A LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT WAS UNSUCESSFUL IN RESTARTING THE ENGINE AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. DURING AN ENGINE INSPECTION THE MAGNETOS WERE BENCH TESTED AND BOTH FAILED DURING THE INITIAL RUN. FURTHER INSPECTION REVEALED THAT MOISTURE MAY HAVE PENETRATED THE MAGNETOS AND DAMAGED THE COILS. THE AIRPLANE HAD NOT UNDERGONE ANY INSPECTIONS SINCE NOVEMBER 1981. THERE WERE NOT OTHER REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause: ENGINE LOSS OF POWER WAS DUE TO MOISTURE DAMAGE TO THE COILS IN THE MAGNETOES. DURING THE FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A FENCE WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE AIRPLANE HAD NOT UNDERGONE CURRENT MAINTENANCE INSPECTIONS AND WAS BEING FERRIED FOR MAINTENANCE WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA050

Location