Serious incident Boeing 737-201 N202AU, Friday 23 February 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 February 1990
Time:19:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-201
Owner/operator:USAir
Registration: N202AU
MSN: 19419/41
Engine model:P&W JT8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 63
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Cleveland, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIR CARRIER AIRCRAFT SLID OFF THE SNOW COVERED RUNWAY WHILE TRYING TO NEGOTIATE A TURN ONTO THE TAXIWAY. THE PILOT HAD BEEN INSTRUCTED TO TURN RIGHT ONTO THE RUNWAY BUT TURNED LEFT AND TAXIED IN THE WRONG DIRECTION ON THE RUNWAY. VISIBILITY WAS REDUCED BY SNOW AND THE PERSONNEL IN THE TOWER COULD NOT SEE THE RUNWAY NOR WAS THE SURFACE DETECTION RADAR OPERATING. THE ATC LOCAL CONTROLLER HAD TOLD THE AIRCRAFT TWICE ' NO DELAY' BECAUSE OF AIRCRAFT ON APPROACH. THE AIRCRAFT ON APPROACH WAS ULTIMATELY GIVEN A GO AROUND AND NOT ALLOWED TO LAND.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER TAXI SPEED TO BE ABLE TO NEGOTIATE A SAFE TURN OFF THE SNOW COVERED RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90IA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90IA090