Accident Pitts S1T N49351, Friday 23 February 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 February 1990
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S1T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N49351
MSN: 1054
Engine model:LYCOMING AEIO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ramona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(L39)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE LANDED DOWNWIND AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT SLOWING DOWN AS USUAL. A GUST OF WIND SHIFTED THE AIRCRAFT ABOUT 30 DEGREES AND THE AIRCRAFT PROCEEDED OFF THE RUNWAY. THE DIRT WAS SOFT AND THE WHEELS SUNK INTO THE GROUND WITH THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPING OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA103

Location