Accident Cessna 425 Conquest I N66LM, Tuesday 11 February 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 February 1992
Time:08:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C425 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 425 Conquest I
Owner/operator:Maximo Air Inc.
Registration: N66LM
MSN: 425-0137
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:P&W PT6A-112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Bartow, FL (KBOW)
Destination airport:Lakeland, FL (KLAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED VFR AND FLEW TO HIS DESTINATION AND FOUND IT FOGGED IN. HE THEN REQUESTED AND WAS GIVEN AN IFR CLEARANCE FOR AN ILS APPROACH TO ANOTHER AIRPORT. HE WAS OBSERVED TO BREAK OUT OF THE CLOUDS AT ABOUT 100 FEET AGL IN A LEFT BANK AND YAW. HE THEN CRASHED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND TO THE LEFT OF THE CENTERLINE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE, ENGINES AND PROPELLERS REVEALED NO PREEXISTING FAILURES. AFTER THE CRASH A FIRE PARTIALLY CONSUMED THE WRECKAGE.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF CONTROL IN FLIGHT BY THE PILOT FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92FA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92FA085