Serious incident Piper PA-30 N7574Y, Monday 19 February 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 February 1990
Time:03:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Academy Airlines
Registration: N7574Y
MSN: 30-640
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:5424 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Tallahassee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Atlanta, GA (KATL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER EXECUTING A MISSED APPROACH THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A SECOND APPROACH. DURING THE SECOND APPROACH THE PILOT BECAME FIXATED ON THE INSTRUMENTS ALLOWING HIM TO SINK BELOW THE GUIDE PATH AND NOT PROVIDING AMPLE TIME TO RECOVER.

Probable Cause: PROPER GLIDEPATH NOT MAINTAINED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90IA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90IA072