Accident Cessna 152 N6377B, Sunday 18 February 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 February 1990
Time:22:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Roederer Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N6377B
MSN: 15283926
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:St Louis, MO (KSUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LOCAL CONTROLLER SAID HE OBSERVED THE ACFT TAXIING AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED TO THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED HE FAILED TO SEE THE BLUE TAXIWAY LIGHTS, MARKING THE ENTRANCE, WHERE THE TAXIWAY TURNED ONTO THE RUNWAY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE TAXIWAY, HIT A DITCH & NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: EXCESSIVE TAXI SPEED AND INADEQUATE VISUAL OUTLOOK BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARK NIGHT AND THE DITCH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA055

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 January 1984 N6377B Roederer Aviation, Inc. 0 Chesterfield, MO sub

Location