Accident Cessna T310R N6186X, Thursday 15 February 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 February 1990
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T310R
Owner/operator:Central Skyport
Registration: N6186X
MSN: 310R1325
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:7413 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wheeling, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Allegheny Co., PA (AGC
Destination airport:Wheeling, IL (KPWK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HIS TOUCHDOWN AND INITIAL ROLLOUT WERE NORMAL, BUT AS IT DECELERATED, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT. ATTEMPTS TO STOP THE DRIFT WERE INEFFECTIVE, AND THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY INTO A SNOWBANK. THE LANDING RUNWAY WAS SLIPPERY AND SNOW COVERED, AND THERE WAS A TWELVE KNOT DIRECT CROSSWIND FROM THE RIGHT. BRAKING ACTION HAD BEEN REPORTED AS FAIR TO POOR.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S INABILITY TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL DURING THE LANDING PHASE OF FLIGHT. THE SLIPPERY, SNOW COVERED RUNWAY, AND A TWELVE KNOT DIRECT CROSSWIND CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA082

Location