Accident Cessna 177B N35100, Monday 12 February 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 February 1990
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N35100
MSN: 17702206
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1025 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-1AF6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Raleigh, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Highland, IL (H07)
Destination airport:Harrisburg, IL (KHSB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT IN LEVEL CRUISE, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH, THEN LOST POWER COMPLETELY. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED RESTART PROCEDURES WITHOUT SUCCESS, AND CONDUCTED A FORCED LANDING IN A MUDDY FIELD, WHERE THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF USABLE FUEL ON BOARD, AND NO INDICATION OF SPILLED FUEL AT THE ACCIDENT SITE.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT AND FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL. THE UNRELIABLE FUEL QUANTITY GAUGE WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA079

Location