Accident Cessna A185F N6045N, Sunday 11 February 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 February 1990
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6045N
MSN: 18504299
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:511 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sun River, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON TAKEOFF GROUND RUN IN A DIRECT 20 KNOT CROSSWIND, THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, IMPACTED A SNOW BERM, AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY COMPENSATE FOR STRONG CROSSWINDS DURING TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA041

Location