Accident Beechcraft A 36 N4723M, Saturday 10 February 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 February 1990
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A 36
Owner/operator:Sun Bird Investment, Inc
Registration: N4723M
MSN: E-1254
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocean Island Be, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(60J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD RETURNED FROM A 3.5 HOUR CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT THE PREVIOUS WEEK. THIS FLIGHT WAS TO FUEL THE AIRPLANE AT A NEARBY AIRPORT. AFTER TAKEOFF THE PILOT SAW A RAIN SHOWER AT THE DESTINATION & RETURNED TO HIS DEPARTURE AIRPORT. ON BASE LEG THE ENGINE QUIT. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS CHANGED FROM THE RIGHT TANK TO THE LEFT BUT, THE AUXILIARY FUEL PUMP WAS LEFT OFF. A FORCED LANDING ENSUED ON A SAND DUNE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED 1/2 GAL OF FUEL IN THE RIGHT TANK & EIGHT PLUS GALS IN THE LEFT TANK. A WX BRIEF WAS NOT OBTAINED. FLIGHT MANUAL LIST AUXILIARY FUEL PUMP-ON IN ENGINE FAILURE EMERGENCY PROCEDURE.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION AND THE PILOT IN COMMANDS FAILURE TO TURN ON THE ELECTRIC BOOST PUMP DURING ATTEMPTED ENGINE RESTART RESULTING IN A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA063