Accident RotorWay Exec N850JR, Saturday 10 February 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 February 1990
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N850JR
MSN: 3122
Total airframe hrs:190 hours
Engine model:ROTORWAY RW152D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Charles, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Iowa, LA (NONE)
Destination airport:Lake Charles, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER THE HELICOPTER LEVELED OFF FOR CRUISE, THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVE BELT FAILED. THE PILOT SAID IT STARTED TO SPIN OUT OF CONTROL, BUT THAT HE WAS ABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL WITH THE A 1,500 FPM RATE OF DESCENT. HE SAID THAT EACH TIME HE TRIED TO INCREASE THE MAIN ROTOR RPM, THE HELICOPTER WOULD SPIN AGAIN. AS THE HELICOPTER APPROACHED GROUND LEVEL, HE ADDED POWER AND INCREASED THE COLLECTIVE, AND THE HELICOPTER STARTED TO SPIN, SO HE CHOPPED POWER TO SLOW THE SPIN, AND THEN LOWERED THE COLLECTIVE. AT TOUCHDOWN, THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER ON ITS SIDE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVE BELT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90DRD02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90DRD02

Location