Accident Piper PA-22 N8898C, Sunday 4 February 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 February 1990
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Ronald Hargraves
Registration: N8898C
MSN: 22-1477
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:3220 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boring, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pasco, WA (KPSC)
Destination airport:Grants Pass, OR (388)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE ON A X-COUNTRY FLT, THE ENG SUDDENLY LOST POWER. THE PLT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING IN A PLOWED FIELD, BUT THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A RUT & NOSED OVER. IT WAS REMOVED TO A FACILITY FOR AN INSPN OF THE ENG & PREPARATION FOR A TEST RUN. THE ENG WAS STARTED & WAS OPERD FOR SVRL MIN AT VARYING POWER SETTINGS WITH NO ABNORMALITIES NOTED. THE TEMP & DEW POINT WERE 44 & 32 DEG, RESPECTIVELY. ACCORDING TO CARB ICING CHARTS, CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE FOR CARB ICING.

Probable Cause: CARBURETOR ICING, AND THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS AND THE SOFT/UNEVEN TERRAIN IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA038

Location