Accident Robinson R22 N25318, Thursday 1 February 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 February 1990
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N25318
MSN: 0602
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:1828 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Angelo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(KSJT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A LIFTOFF FROM A TRAILER TO FLIGHT TAXI THE HELICOPTER TO THE FLIGHT LINE. HE SAID THAT AS HE TRIED TO COME TO A HOVER, THE HELICOPTER WENT INTO A DYNAMIC ROLLOVER AND WAS THROWN TO THE GROUND. ONE OF THE SKIDS WAS STILL ATTACHED TO THE TRAILER.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT BY NOT IDENTIFYING AND REMOVING THE TIE-DOWN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA061

Location