Accident Piper PA-34-200 N1335T, Thursday 1 February 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 February 1990
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:David Lee Ingram
Registration: N1335T
MSN: 34-7250291
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:E. Haddam, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Staunton, VA (KSHD)
Destination airport:(42B)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIPER PA-34-200 WAS ON SHORT FINAL TO RUNWAY 14, WHEN IT ENCOUNTERED WINDSHEAR AND MADE A HARD LANDING, RECEIVING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE FAA REPORTED THAT DUE TO A RIDGE LINE TO THE EAST, STRONG MECHANICAL WINDSHEAR WAS POSSIBLE WHEN THE WINDS WERE FROM 090 THROUGH 170 DEGREES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA065