Incident Denney Kitfox , Friday 22 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 March 2024
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:between Holzhausen and Mühlheim -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Schwenningen Am Neckar Airfield (EDTS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of a Kitfox performed an emergency landing in a field after engine failure. The ultralight plane flipped over. The pilot survived the crash.

Sources:

https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/110973/5741925