Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N8298K, Wednesday 24 January 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 January 1990
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Bazer Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N8298K
MSN: 652B
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Conway, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS FLYING A RECENTLY REFURBISHED AERIAL APPLICATION ACFT TO A PRIVATE STRIP, 1400 FEET LONG. WITNESSES SAID THAT THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN LONG, ABOUT HALF WAY, ON THE WET, GRASS RUNWAY, ATTEMPTED TO STOP, THEN ATTEMPTED A GO- AROUND. DURING THE GO-AROUND ATTEMPT, THE ACFT'S MAIN GEAR COLLIDED WITH A FENCE, AND THE ACFT FLIPPED INVERTED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT AND THE DELAYED INITIATION OF THE GO-AROUND. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FENCE STRUCK DURING THE ABORTED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA051

Location