Accident Cessna 185 N1802R, Sunday 21 January 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 January 1990
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1802R
MSN: 18502518
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1440 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willow, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (Z41)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE WHEEL EQUIPPED AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AFTER LANDING ON A RUNWAY COVERED WITH ABOUT TWO FEET OF UNPLOWED SNOW. A LOCAL NOTAM THAT CLOSED THE RUNWAY TO WHEELED AIRPLANES HAD NOT BEEN GIVEN TO THE PILOT DURING HIS PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING.

Probable Cause: SELECTION OF AN UNSUITABLE LANDING AREA (UNSUITABLE TERRAIN) BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DEEP SNOW ON THE RUNWAY AND FAILURE OF THE FLIGHT SERVICE STATION (FSS) SPECIALIST TO INFORM THE PILOT THAT THE RUNWAY WAS CLOSED TO WHEEL EQUIPPED AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA031

Location