Accident Cessna P210N N4589K, Monday 15 January 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 January 1990
Time:20:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Sanford Co. Inc.
Registration: N4589K
MSN: P21000226
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1565 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newton, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Newton, KS (KEWK)
Destination airport:Great Bend, KS (KGBD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL RATED PILOT AND HIS PILOT RATED PASSENGER DEPARTED NEWTON AIRPORT FOR A NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT TO GREAT BEND, KANSAS. THE PILOTS REPORTED THEY EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS AT ABOUT 4500 FT ON DEPARTURE AND MADE A LANDING IN A CULTIVATED MILO FIELD. SUBSEQUENT ENGINE INSPECTION FAILED TO REVEAL ANY DISCREPANCIES WITH THE ENGINE THAT WOULD PRECLUDE NORMAL OPERATION. BOTH OUTER WING TIPS WERE BENT DOWN DUE TO A HARD LANDING.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. DARKNESS AND THE RESULTANT DELAY IN FLARING TO LAND WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90FA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90FA044

Location