Accident Cessna A185F N8785Z, Sunday 14 January 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 January 1990
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8785Z
MSN: 18502420
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:467 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON RWY 9, A GUST OF WIND RAISED THE RIGHT WING AND THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR LIFTED OFF OF THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE VEERED LEFT OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH. WINDS WERE REPORTED AS BEING FROM 160 DEGREES AT 15 GUSTING 20 KTS.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS BY THE PILOT, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE UNFAVORABLE WIND WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA053

Location