Accident Aeronca 11AC N3647E, Thursday 28 December 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 December 1989
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3647E
MSN: 11AC-1835
Total airframe hrs:1217 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chillicothe, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KRZT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT WHEN HE DEPARTED THE ARPT, THE WX & RWY CONDITIONS WERE FAIR TO GOOD. HE NOTED THAT ALTHOUGH THE WEATHER WAS COLD, IT WAS SUNNY & THE COMPACTED SNOW ON THE RUNWAY WAS MELTING. THE STUDENT PRACTICED AIRWORK IN THE LOCAL AREA FOR ABOUT AN HOUR, THEN RETURNED TO THE ARPT, INTENDING TO PRACTICE TAKEOFFS & LANDINGS. HE REPORTED THAT HIS LANDING WAS NORMAL, BUT AS THE ACFT DECELERATED ON THE RUNWAY, IT ENCOUNTERED AN ICY AREA & HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL. THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY & NOSED OVER ON SNOW COVERED TERRAIN. THE PLT STATED THAT THE SKY HAD CLOUDED OVER WHILE HE WAS AWAY FROM THE ARPT. WHEN HE RETURNED, THE PREVIOUSLY MELTED SNOW ON THE RUNWAY HAD 'GLAZED OVER' & WAS SLICK.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE STUDENT PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN A LANDING ON A SLICK RUNWAY, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN HIS INABILITY TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: THE ICY/SNOW COVERED RUNWAY, SNOW COVERED TERRAIN BESIDE THE RUNWAY, AND THE STUDENT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN WINTER OPERATIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA058

Location