Accident Piper PA-34-200 N831SR, Thursday 28 December 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 December 1989
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N831SR
MSN: 34-7770416
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sarasota, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Savannah, GA (KSAV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS INITIALLY CLEARED TO LAND ON RWY 32, BUT HIS CLEARANCE WAS CHANGED TO RWY 22. ALSO, THE PLT WAS ASKED TO KEEP HIS SPEED UP. HE STATED THAT AT 200 FT, HIS AIRSPEED WAS INDICATING 89 KTS & HE ELECTED TO LAND LONG. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT BEGAN PORPOISING. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE NOSE GEAR & PROPELLER WERE DAMAGED, BUT THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO TAXI THE ACFT TO THE FBO.

Probable Cause: EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED FOR LANDING AND IMPROPER FLARE BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT PORPOISE; AND THE PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING. A RELATED FACTOR WAS THE CROSSWIND CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA045