Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2443K, Wednesday 27 December 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 December 1989
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Bolivar Aviaiton Sales, Inc.
Registration: N2443K
MSN: 38-79A0637
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Selmer, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bolivar, TN (M08)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR & PRIVATE RATED STUDENT WERE PRACTICING TOUCH & GO LANDINGS. ON THE THIRD APPROACH, ABEAM THE NUMBERS ON DOWNWIND LEG, THE ENGINE QUIT. THE STUDENT WAS TOLD TO FLY TOWARD THE RUNWAY WHILE THE INSTRUCTOR TRIED TO RESTART THE ENGINE, BUT WITHOUT SUCCESS. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD. THE NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED & ONE MAIN LANDING GEAR WAS TORN AWAY DURING THE LANDING ROLL. AN FAA INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE ENGINE LATER. HE REPORTED THAT THE SPARK PLUG ELECTRODES WERE WHITE IN COLOR. THE ENGINE WAS THEN OPERATED WITH A VERY LEAN MIXTURE SETTING. AFTERWARDS THE SPARK PLUG ELECTRODES HAD THE SAME WHITE COLORATION.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE INSTRUCTOR TO PLACE THE ENGINE MIXTURE CONTROL IN THE RICH POSITION PRIOR TO BEGINNING TRAFFIC PATTERN MANEUVERS. AS A RESULT, THE ENGINE QUIT BECAUSE OF THE LEAN FUEL MIXTURE AT THE HIGH POWER SETTING REQUIRED FOR THE GO-AROUND AND DOWNWIND LEG.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA046

Location