Accident Beechcraft G33 Bonanza N9471Q, Tuesday 5 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 May 1998
Time:09:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G33 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Leland Robert Tarbox
Registration: N9471Q
MSN: CD-1280
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3047 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Crestline, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. George, UT (KSGU)
Destination airport:Rialto, CA (L67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While receiving flight following, the commercial pilot was advised by the controller that he was cleared for 'unrestricted descent' and was given the current altimeter setting. After the transmission, the pilot acknowledged that there were clouds in his vicinity but began a descent toward the destination airport with the gear extended. After the airplane descended below the base of radar coverage, the controller advised that radar contact was lost; however, the pilot did not respond. Further attempts to contact the pilot were unsuccessful. The airplane collided with utility lines located on a ridge that crossed the pilot's route of flight. The airplane was equipped with navigational radios that were compatible with the published approach at the destination, and reported weather was above published minimums; however, the instrument rated pilot did not request a clearance nor were instrument charts found at the accident site. Visibility at the accident site was reported to be about 100 to 200 feet in mist with heavy precipitation and clouds at tree top level.

Probable Cause: the pilot's intentional flight into known instrument weather conditions while operating VFR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98FA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98FA153

Location