Accident Piper PA-34 N8426B, Tuesday 5 December 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 December 1989
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8426B
MSN: 34-8133194
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1662 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL L/TSIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tomball, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KDWH)
Destination airport:Houston, TX (KHOU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS WAS A COMBINATION PERSONAL, BUSINESS & INSTRUCTIONAL FLT. THE INSTRUCTOR PLT (CFI) WAS IN THE RGT FRONT SEAT & THE OTHER PLT (WITH SINGLE/MULTI-ENG, COMMERCIAL RATINGS) WAS IN THE LEFT FRONT SEAT. ACCORDING TO ONE OF THE PLTS, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AS THE ACFT WAS ON THE TAKEOFF ROLL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT IMPACTED A RWY LIGHT & A TAXIWAY INDICATOR, CROSSED A TAXIWAY & HIT A DITCH. WHEN THE TAXIWAY INDICATOR LIGHT STRUCTURE WAS HIT, THE LEFT WING WAS DAMAGED & IT ERUPTED WITH FIRE. NO REASON WAS FOUND FOR THE NOSE GEAR TO RETRACT OR COLLAPSE.

Probable Cause: COLLAPSE OF THE NOSE GEAR FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA042

Location