Accident Aerostar RX-7 N64997, Saturday 2 December 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 December 1989
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar RX-7
Owner/operator:Shluker, Steve
Registration: N64997
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT DURING A BALLOON RALLY, HE EXPERIENCED A SUDDEN SHIFT & INCREASE IN WIND VELOCITY. HE ABORTED THE 1ST 2 ATTEMPTS TO LAND. AFTER THE 3RD APCH, THE BALLOON LANDED HARD. THE PASSENGER SUSTAINED A BROKEN FOREARM AS THE BASKET BOUNCED & WAS DRAGGED ACROSS THE LANDING AREA. THE PLT ESTD THE WIND HAD INCREASED TO ABOUT 20 KTS.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: VARIABLE AND HIGH WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA048

Location