Accident Piper PA-22-150 N2440P, Saturday 2 December 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 December 1989
Time:00:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2440P
MSN: 22-2811
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Engadine, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cheboygan, MI (Y15)
Destination airport:Escanaba, MI (KESC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted trees and the terrain in a heavily wooded swamp. The airplane departed on a night cross country flight on December 1, 1989, and failed to arrive at its destination. At 2312, the pilot contacted a flight service station while en route for the forecast weather along his route. At 2342, the pilot contacted the Minneapolis Air Route Traffic Control Center (ZMP) and stated that he was "a little disoriented and would like a [transponder] code and a heading toward Sault Ste Marie (ANJ), Michigan." Two transponder codes were assigned to N2440P, but attempts to establish radar contact were not successful. The last communication with N2440P was at 2345 when the pilot informed ZMP that their transmissions were "pretty weak." A witness who reported seeing an airplane flying at tree-top level stated there was heavy snow in the area at the time. The wreckage was located by hunters on October 12, 2002. The airplane descended through the trees for approximately 150 feet on a northeasterly heading prior to coming to rest in a nearly inverted attitude. Flight control continuity was established. The engine separated from the airframe at the engine mounts. The engine was buried in the swamp with approximately 1 1/2 inches of one propeller blade being visible. There were no immediate plans to remove the wreckage from the swamp.

Probable Cause: A collision with trees and the terrain for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA280
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 13 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA280

Location