Accident Cessna A188B N4090J, Monday 27 November 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 November 1989
Time:19:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4090J
MSN: 18803720T
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1023 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Muldoon, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Muldoon, TX (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
EN ROUTE TO AN AERIAL APPLICATION SITE, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER. DURING A FORCED LANDING, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED WATER IN A FUEL LINE TO THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause: A TOTAL POWER LOSS DUE TO WATER CONTAMINATION IN THE FUEL. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90DRA01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90DRA01

Location