Accident Beechcraft B23 N2350L, Monday 27 November 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 November 1989
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2350L
MSN: M-187
Total airframe hrs:2010 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tinton Falls, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Old Bridge, NJ (3N6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF BEECH 23 WAS CRUISING AT 1000 FEET A.G.L. WHEN HE HEARD A TAPPING NOISE FROM THE ENGINE AND EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL POWER LOSS. HE ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN A LAND FILL. THE NOSE AND RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED IN THE SOFT TERRAIN. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE SHOWED A FAILED 7/16TH INCH EXHAUST VALVE IN THE #3 CYLINDER. AVAILABLE RECORDS INDICATED THE ENGINE HAD 2010 HOURS AND THE MANUFACTURER RECOMMENDS OVERHAUL AT 1200 HOURS WITH THE 7/16TH INCH EXHAUST VALVE. NO RECORDS WERE AVAILABLE TO INDICATE IF THE ENGINE HAD BEEN OVERHAULED.

Probable Cause: PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOLLOWING A PARTIAL POWER LOSS DUE TO A FAILED EXHAUST VALVE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA035