Serious incident WACO UPF-7 N32133, Sunday 26 November 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 November 1989
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
WACO UPF-7
Owner/operator:Uknown
Registration: N32133
MSN: 5765
Year of manufacture:1941
Engine model:CONTINENTAL W-670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Key West, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED WHILE TAXIING ON THE RAMP FOLLOWING AN AEROBATIC FLIGHT. HE STATED THAT ONE OF THE PASSENGERS HAD BECOME ILL AND THIS ALONG WITH OTHER PEOPLE ON THE RAMP RESULTED IN HIM BECOMING DISTRACTED. THE PROPELLER OF HIS AIRPLANE CONTACTED THE WING OF ANOTHER PARKED AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ADEQUATELY WATCH FOR PARKED AIRCRAFT AFTER BECOMING DISTRACTED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90IA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90IA036

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 July 1988 N32133 Island Aeroplane Tours 0 Key West, FL sub
15 May 1991 N32133 M & F Flying, Inc. 0 Key West, FL sub
2 July 2000 N32133 Private 0 BALLY, Pennsylvania sub

Location