Accident Wittman W-8 Tailwind N77DR, Saturday 25 November 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 November 1989
Time:18:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAIL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wittman W-8 Tailwind
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N77DR
MSN: 270
Total airframe hrs:462 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF A HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE REPORTED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH. THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF FUEL PRESENT AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF AN ENGINE MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90DUG02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90DUG02

Location