Accident Beechcraft A35 Bonanza N566B, Monday 18 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 September 1989
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Privat
Registration: N566B
MSN: D-1586
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:6261 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Escondido, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:San Diego, CA (SDB)
Destination airport:Corona, CA (L66)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CLEARED FOR A CLIMB TO CRUISE AND WAS ADVISED TO MAINTAIN VFR. A POST-ACCIDENT WEATHER STUDY INDICATED THAT HE WOULD HAVE BEEN IN IMC CONDITIONS FROM ABOUT 3000 FEET THROUGH 7500 FEET MSL. AFTER INITIATING A CLIMB ON COURSE, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AT 7100 FEET AND IT ENTERED A RIGHT DESCENDING SPIRAL. DURING THE UNCONTROLLED DESCENT, JUST PRIOR TO GROUND IMPACT, THE OUTER 1/2 OF THE RIGHT WING SEPARATED IN OVERSTRESS. THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT HAD LOGGED A TOTAL OF 5 HOURS OF ACTUAL AND 14 HOURS OF HOOD TIME, THE LAST OF WHICH WAS LOGGED 2-1/2 YEARS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE OPERATOR DID NOT HAVE AN INSTRUMENT OR INADVERTENT IMC TRAINING PROGRAM. CAUSE: SPATIAL DISORIENTATION OF THE PILOT AFTER HE INITIATED FLIGHT INTO IMC CONDITIONS, AND HIS EXCEEDING THE DESIGN STRESS LIMITS OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE ATTEMPTED RECOVERY. RELATED FACTORS WERE: THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL AND RECENT INSTRUMENT FLIGHT EXPERIENCE, AND THE OPERATOR'S INADEQUATE RECURRENT TRAINING PROGRAM. US Coast Guard Auxiliary

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29372
https://www.uscg.mil/history/AviationCasualities.asp