Accident Beechcraft A23 N3551R, Saturday 18 November 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 November 1989
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3551R
MSN: M723
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-346-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reedley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(032)
Destination airport:Reedley, CA (032)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOK OFF FROM RUNWAY 33 FOR THE PURPOSE OF PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. ON THE PILOT'S THIRD ATTEMPTED LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED HARD, BALLOONED AND BOUNCED TWO ADDITIONAL TIMES. THE AIRCRAFT'S NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED, AND THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A HANGAR.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCE LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA037

Location