Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6977K, Saturday 18 November 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 November 1989
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Wagner Aviation
Registration: N6977K
MSN: 532B
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5120 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knights Landing, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A RESTRICTED CATEGORY AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A COLLAPSE OF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR DURING THE LANDING ROLL. EXAMINATION OF ONE OF TWO AN9-92A BOLTS REVEALED IT HAD A SHEARED HEAD. THESE BOLTS ATTACH THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR SPRING LEG.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR DUE TO A SHEARED BOLT THAT ATTACHED THE SPRING LEG TO THE GEAR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90DVG02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90DVG02

Location