Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N5794X, Monday 1 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 July 1985
Time:15:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5794X
MSN: TC-751
Total airframe hrs:5100 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Corona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:San Diego, CA (SFE)
Destination airport:Corona, CA (L66)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING EN ROUTE DESCENT THE PLT TOLD THE RADAR CONTROLLER THT HE HAD LOST AN ENG AND COULD NOT HOLD ALT. WITNESSES SAW THE ACFT DESCENDING TOWARD HILLY TERRAIN, BEGIN A RIGHT TURN, THEN ABRUPTLY PITCH DOWN AND ROLL RIGHT TO IMPACT IN A RESIDENCE YARD ON THE RIGHT WING TIP. THE ACFT IS EQUIPPED WITH MAIN AND AUX FUEL TANKS IN EACH WING. A SELECTOR SWITCH DETERMINES WHETHER THE MAIN OR AUX TANK FUEL LEVELS ARE DISPLAYED ON THE FUEL GAGES. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT THE FUEL SELECTORS WERE POSITIONED ON THE AUX TANKS WHILE THE FUEL GAGE WAS SELECTED TO THE MAIN TANKS. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE AUX TANKS, WHILE ABOUT 10 GALLONS OF FUEL WERE FOUND IN THE MAIN TANKS. THE LEFT ENG FUEL LINESCONTAINED NO FUEL, WHILE THE RIGHT ENG LINES HAD FUEL. EXAMINATION OF THE PROPELLER HUBS REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT PROPELLER WAS IN THE FEATHERED POSITION WHILE THE LEFT PROPELLER WAS IN THE HIGH PITCH RANGE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37152