Accident Mooney M20J N201VW, Friday 17 November 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 November 1989
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Navajo Aviation
Registration: N201VW
MSN: 24-0171
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Concord, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING IN VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS AND IT COLLIDED WITH A RUNWAY SIGN. THE INVESTIGATION DID NOT REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE OF PRE-ACCIDENT MECHANICAL FAILURE OR DEFICIENCIES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH AN OBJECT DURING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING IN VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA032

Location