Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N3633Q, Thursday 16 November 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 November 1989
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3633Q
MSN: 777B
Total airframe hrs:2355 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grimes, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE SPRAY AIRCRAFT EXECUTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING INTO A PLOWED FIELD AFTER EXPERIENCING A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. EXAMINATION OF THE PROPELLER REVEALED A PORTION OF THE COUNTER WEIGHT BRACKET WAS MISSING. THERE WERE SEVERAL AREAS OF 'BEACH MARKS' EXTENDING FROM THE INNER RADIUS TO THE OUTER RADIUS OF THE FRACTURED AREAS.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE COUNTER WEIGHT BRACKET TO THE PROPELLER ASSEMBLY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90DVG01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90DVG01

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 May 1991 N4012Y Onstott Dusters 1 Marysville, CA w/o

Location