Accident Beechcraft 95-A55 N422K, Wednesday 15 November 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 November 1989
Time:20:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-A55
Owner/operator:Pegasus Flight Center Inc.
Registration: N422K
MSN: TC 424
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mineral Wells, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KMWL)
Destination airport:(KMWL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT AND THE DUAL STUDENT STATED THAT THE NOSE GEAR AND THEN THE MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AFTER THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON ITS GEAR, WITH THE GREEN (GEAR DOWN AND LOCKED) LIGHT ON. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THE GEAR WAS UP AND LOCKED WHEN THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RUNWAY. WHEN CHECKED, ONE OF THE LNDG GEAR CIRCUIT BREAKERS (FOR THE DYNAMIC BRAKE RELAY) WOULD 'POP.' THE PURPOSE OF THE DYNAMIC BRAKE RELAY WAS TO KEEP THE LANDING GEAR MOTOR FROM OVERRUNNING & JAMMING IN THE UP OR DOWN POSITION. THE GEAR EXTENSION/RETRACTION SYSTEM (INCLUDING THE INDICATOR LIGHTS & WARNING HORN) OPERATED NORMALLY. ALSO, THE UP/DOWN LOCK POSIITON APPEARED TO BE CORRECT, NO PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND THAT WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN THE ACDNT.

Probable Cause: THE LANDING GEAR WAS EITHER NOT FULLY EXTENDED DURING THE LANDING OR IT RETRACTED DURING THE LANDING ROLL FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA028

Location