Accident Bell 47D-1 N6324X, Friday 10 November 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 November 1989
Time:16:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D-1
Owner/operator:Petkow, Raymond
Registration: N6324X
MSN: T-610
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6V4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCNO)
Destination airport:(KCNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. WHILE ON THE DOWNWIND LEG THE STUDENT PILOT RPTD THAT THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO VIBRATE AND THEN VIOLENTLY PITCHED UP. THE STUDENT PILOT IMMEDIATELY EXECUTED AN AUTOROTATION INTO A COW PASTURE. THE WRECKAGE EXAM DSCLSD THE MAIN ROTOR STABILIZER BAR SEPARATED IN FLT AND IT WAS NOT FOUND. THE ATTACH SECTION OF THE BAR REMAINED CONNECTED AT ITS ATTACH POINTS. METALLURGICAL EXAM DSCLSD THE INNER BAR AND THE TIE ROD FRACTURED IN FATIGUE WHICH HAD PROPAGATED VERY SLOWLY, AND CRACKS WOULD HAVE BEEN EVIDENT. BELL HELICOPTER HAD ISSUED SERVICE BULLETIN 47-(04-2)73-1 REQUIRING DAILY INSPECTION OF THE BAR FOR CRACKS. THE TIE ROD NUT WAS A BOGUS PART AND EXCESSIVELY WORN.

Probable Cause: A FATIGUE FAILURE OF BOTH THE MAIN ROTOR STABILIZER BAR TUBE AND THE TIE ROD. IN ADDITION, THE TIE ROD NUT WAS LOOSE AND DID NOT CONFORM TO ENGINEERING DRAWING SPECIFICATIONS. COMPANY PERSONNEL FAILED TO DETECT THE FATIGUE CRACKS DURING DAILY INSPECTIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA029

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 June 1980 N6324X Private 0 Chino, CA w/o

Location