Accident Piper PA-38-112 N25644, Wednesday 8 November 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 November 1989
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Chandler Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N25644
MSN: 38-81A0033
Total airframe hrs:3703 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(P10)
Destination airport:(P10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT RETURNED FROM THE PRACTICE AREA TO PERFORM TOUCH-&-GO'S. DURING THE FIRST TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. THE AIRPLANE WAS RELANDED BUT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RWY. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED TO THE LEFT FUEL TANK WHICH WAS EMPTY. THE RIGHT FUEL TANK CONTAINED ABOUT 10 GALS OF FUEL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO PROPERLY USE THE CHECKLIST AND THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE WAS IMPROPERLY SELECTED TO THE EMPTY TANK.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA028

Location