Accident Piper PA-38 N2506A, Tuesday 7 November 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 November 1989
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38
Owner/operator:Sunland Aviation
Registration: N2506A
MSN: 3878A0721
Total airframe hrs:2560 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rialto, CA (L67)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER BEGINNING AN ILS APCH, A PROGRESSIVE LOSS OF ENG POWER OCCURRED. SUBSEQUENTLY, AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE IN AN OPEN FIELD, WHERE THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ON SOFT TERRAIN. THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF POWER WAS NOT VERIFIED.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. SOFT TERRAIN IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA026

Location