Accident Cessna C-145 N19464, Sunday 5 November 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 November 1989
Time:14:57 LT
Type:Cessna C-145
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N19464
MSN: 450
Engine model:WARNER R-500
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bayport, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CESSNA 145 AIRMASTER WAS ON A LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT AND RETURNED FOR A LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO BOUNCE MULTIPLE TIMES ON THE RUNWAY, THEN PITCH UP WITH AN APPLICATION OF POWER. AT AN ALTITUDE OF 50 FT, THE WINGS WERE OBSERVED TO BEGIN ROCKING AND THEN THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED IN A NOSE LOW, ROTATING ATTITUDE, STRIKING THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH SHOULDER HARNESSES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING A GO-AROUND WHILE RECOVERING FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. CONTRIBUTING FACTOR(S) WAS: AN IMPROPER LEVEL-OFF AND RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90FA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90FA024

Location