Accident Cameron V-77 N1998Y, Sunday 5 November 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 November 1989
Time:11:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron V-77
Owner/operator:Bartolett, Karen Jean
Registration: N1998Y
MSN: 5341
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tornillo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fabens, TX (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BALLOON WAS DRIFTING TOWARD ELECTRICAL POWER LINES. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO ADD HEAT TO THE ENVELOPE WITHOUT SUCCESS. THE BALLOON SUBSEQUENTLY COLLIDED WITH THE WIRES. AFTER THE COLLISION, A FIRE ERUPTED, BUT THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO EXTINGUISH THE FLAMES. IN THE PILOT'S STATEMENT, NO MENTION WAS MADE OF ATTEMPTING TO USE ANY OF THE REQUIRED BACKUP IGNITION SOURCES.

Probable Cause: MECHANICAL FAILURE OF THE IGNITOR SYSTEM, AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO USE EMERGENCY BURNER RELIGHT PROCEDURES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90FA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90FA024

Location