Accident Cameron N-105 N2055K, Saturday 4 November 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 November 1989
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron N-105
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2055K
MSN: 5415
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bryan, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO A BALLOON LAUNCH, THE WINDS AT THE PUBLIC PARK LAUNCH SITE WERE LIGHT AND VARIABLE. AFTER LAUNCHING AND DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED A WIND SHIFT AND INCREASE IN WIND SPEED. THE PILOT WAS SLOW TO RESPOND AND INITIATE AN ASCENT THAT WOULD ALLOW HIS BALLOON TO CLEAR A 527 FEET AGL MARKED TOWER THAT WAS LOCATED APPROXIMATELY 1.25 STATUTE MILE FROM THE PARK. THE BALLOON STRUCK THE UPPER MOST PORTION OF THE TOWER AND THE ENVELOPE WAS TORN AND COLLAPSED CAUSING A RAPID DESCENT TO THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT/COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CHANGE AND HIS DELAYED RESPONSE IN INITIATING A CLIMB IN ORDER TO CLEAR THE TOWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA021

Location