Accident Bell 47G-2A-1 N500CD, Sunday 29 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 October 1989
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2A-1
Owner/operator:Marshall County Civil Defense
Registration: N500CD
MSN: 3458
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:5453 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Plymouth, IN (52II)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A BIENNIAL FLT REVIEW (BFR) FOR THE LEFT SEAT PLT, SVRL PRACTICE AUTOROTATIONS WERE PERFORMED. THE CFI (RIGHT SEAT PLT) RPRTD THAT THE BFR WAS PROGRESSING VERY WELL UNTIL THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN ON A SOD TAXIWAY AFTER THE FINAL AUTOROTATION. HE RPRTD THE TOUCHDOWN WAS SOFT, BUT IMMEDIATELY AFTER TOUCHDOWN, AFT CYCLIC WAS APPLIED . . .' THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES CAME IN CONTACT WITH THE TAIL BOOM & SEVERED IT. THE CFI RPRTD THE ACCIDENT WAS UNEXPECTED & OCCURRED SO QUICKLY THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO INTERVENE. THE BFR PLT HAD A TOTAL FLT TIME OF 344 HRS WITH 310 HRS IN THIS MAKE & MODEL. THE CFI STATED THE WX WAS CLEAR WITH CALM WINDS.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE CYCLIC CONTROL AND THE INSTRUCTOR'S (CFI'S) INADEQUATE SUPERVISION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA020

Location