Accident Piper PA-38 N2412N, Saturday 28 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 October 1989
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38
Owner/operator:Cohutta Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N2412N
MSN: 38-79A0829
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lafayette, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF, PILOT ALLOWED LEFT WHEEL TO DROP OFF PAVEMENT. DURING TAKEOFF ROLL, AIRCRAFT VEERED LEFT, WENT OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH ABOUT 600 FEET FROM THE BEGINNING OF THE TAKEOFF ROLL. POST-CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE BY AN FAA CERTIFIED MECHANIC REVEALED THE LEFT BRAKE ROTOR HAD BEEN DAMAGED WHEN THE WHEEL DROPPED OFF THE PAVEMENT, WHICH CAUSED THE BRAKE TO DRAG.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF, WHEN THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO VEER LEFT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO INSPECT THE AIRPLANE WHEEL FOR DAMAGE AFTER IT DROPPED OFF THE RUNWAY DURING TAXI.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA021

Location