Accident Great Lakes 2T-1A-2 N771VY, Saturday 28 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 October 1989
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Great Lakes 2T-1A-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N771VY
MSN: 0742
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:LYCOMING AEIO-360-B1G6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pittstown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blairstown, NJ (1N7)
Destination airport:Pittstown, NJ (N40)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GREAT LAKES 2T-1A-2 FLIPPED OVER AFTER ONE WHEEL LEFT THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND ENCOUNTERED SOFT TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA022