Accident Mooney M20E N7117U, Saturday 28 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 October 1989
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7117U
MSN: 359
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ravenna, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cleveland, OH (KBKL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A GROUND WITNESS WHO HAD OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT DURING ITS APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS 'MOVING AT AN EXTREMELY EXCESSIVE SPEED,' AND THAT 'ONLY THE NOSE GEAR TOUCHED DOWN AT A POINT SLIGHTLY MORE THAN THREE QUARTERS OF THE WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY.' THE PILOT ABORTED THE LANDING AND ADDED POWER FOR CLIMB OUT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO 'ASSUME A VERY STEEP NOSE UP ATTITUDE, AT WHICH POINT IT STALLED...'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL AND AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT INCLUDE THE PILOT OVERSHOOTING THE APPROACH & LANDING DUE TO MISJUDGING HIS AIRSPEED & DISTANCE, AND A DELAYED GO-AROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA021

Location