Accident Bell 47G N6359E, Saturday 28 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 October 1989
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6359E
MSN: N6359E
Total airframe hrs:696 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6V-335
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Palm Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER MAKING AN APCH FOR LNDG INTO THE WIND, HE FLEW THE HELICOPTER TO A 6 FT HOVER. HE INITIATED A LEFT PEDAL TURN TO A HEADING OF APRX 220 DEG. ON THIS HEADING, THE WIND WAS FROM THE RIGHT REAR. THE PLT RPRTD THERE WAS AN ABRUPT PITCH-DOWN OF THE HELICOPTER'S NOSE. HE APPLIED FULL AFT CYCLIC & COLLECTIVE PITCH, FOLLOWED BY RIGHT PEDAL IN AN ATTEMPT TO TURN THE HELICOPTER INTO THE WIND. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE HELICOPTER HIT THE GROUND WITH THE RIGHT SKID IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE & WAS DAMAGED. THE PLT ESTIMATED THE WIND WAS FROM 330 DEG AT 14 GUSTING 25 KTS. ABOUT 8 MI AWAY AT PALM BEACH INTL ARPT, THE WIND WAS FROM 360 DEG AT 17 KTS. THE HELICOPTER HAD BEEN LOADED TO ITS MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE MOMENT ARM.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE UNFAVORABLE AND GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA018