Accident Cessna 206F N33211, Friday 27 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 October 1989
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N33211
MSN: U2060271
Total airframe hrs:3807 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Opheim, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glascow, MT (KGGW)
Destination airport:Opheim, MT (500)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE AND THE PAX WERE EN ROUTE TO OPEIM, MT, WHEN HE EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE FAILURE. HE EXECUTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE THAT WOULD HAVE PREVENTED NORMAL ENGINE OPERATION. SEVERAL 'SPENT' RIFLE CARTRIDGES WERE FOUND IN THE AIRPLANE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THE FLAPS WERE IN THE UP POSITION AT THE TIME OF IMPACT. THE IMPACT MARKS REVEALED THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN, STRUCK A RAVINE, BECAME AIRBORNE AND IMPACTED THE UPHILL SIDE OF THE RAVINE BEFORE NOSING OVER.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN TERRAIN CLEARANCE WHILE EXECUTING A LOW PASS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA014

Location